Home Olympics Full FIFA World Cup 2022 schedule and begin times for matches in...

Full FIFA World Cup 2022 schedule and begin times for matches in India

4
0
Full FIFA World Cup 2022 schedule and start times for matches in India

Some of the best players will be in action at the stadium 2022 FIFA World Cupwhich will take place in eight stadiums in Qatar from November 20 to December 18.

In the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar, 32 teams from five confederations will compete for the biggest prize in football. The teams have been divided into eight groups of four (A to H) and only the top two teams will advance to the knockout stage.

As many as 64 matches will be played over 29 days, making it the shortest 32-team FIFA World Cup in history.

With the exception of the first two days, four matches will be played each day in the group stage. Each of the 32 teams will play three games in the group stage before the knockout stage of the round of 16 (before the quarter-finals) begins on December 3.

Hosts Qatar kick off the 2022 World Cup against Ecuador in Group A at the Al Bayt Stadium in Al Khor on November 20. Defending champions France will play their first match against Australia on November 23 at 10:00 CET. 12:30pm IST, while five-time champions Brazil will kick off their match against Serbia at 12:30pm IST on November 25. India is ahead of Qatar by 2 hours and 30 minutes.

The semi-finals will be played on December 14 and 15, both at 12:30pm IST, with the final at Lusail Iconic Stadium on December 18.

It will be the first time a Middle Eastern country will host the FIFA World Cup, so the first edition will take place outside the typical June-July window for a four-year show.

2022 FIFA World Cup schedule and start times for matches in India

All times are in Indian Standard Time (IST).

Group Stages

Sunday, November 20

  • Group A: Qatar – Ecuador – 21:30 IST

Monday, November 21

Tuesday, November 22

  • Group B: United States – Wales – 12:30pm IST

  • Group C: Argentina – Saudi Arabia – 15:30 IST

  • Group D: Denmark – Tunisia – 6.30pm IST

  • Group C: Mexico vs Poland – 21:30 IST

Wednesday, November 23

  • Group D: France – Australia – 12:30pm IST

  • Group F: Morocco – Croatia – 3.30pm IST

  • Group E: Germany – Japan – 6.30pm IST

  • Group E: Spain – Costa Rica – 21:30 IST

Thursday, November 24

  • Group F: Belgium – Canada – 12:30pm IST

  • Group G: Switzerland – Cameroon – 3:30pm IST

  • Group H: Uruguay – South Korea – 6.30pm IST

  • Group H: Portugal – Ghana – 21:30 IST

Friday, November 25

  • Group G: Brazil – Serbia – 12:30pm IST

  • Group B: Wales vs IR Iran – 3:30pm IST

  • Group A: Qatar vs Senegal – 6.30pm IST

  • Group A: Netherlands – Ecuador – 21:30 IST

Saturday, November 26

  • Group B: England – United States – 12:30pm IST

  • Group D: Tunisia – Australia – 3:30pm IST

  • Group C: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – 6.30pm IST

  • Group D: France – Denmark – 21:30 IST

Sunday, November 27

  • Group C: Argentina – Mexico – 12:30pm IST

  • Group E: Japan – Costa Rica – 3:30pm IST

  • Group F: Belgium – Morocco – 6.30pm IST

  • Group F: Croatia – Canada – 21:30 IST

Monday, November 28

  • Group E: Spain – Germany – 12:30pm IST

  • Group G: Cameroon – Serbia – 3:30pm IST

  • Group H: South Korea – Ghana – 6.30pm IST

  • Group G: Brazil – Switzerland – 21:30 IST

Tuesday, November 29

  • Group H: Portugal – Uruguay – 12:30pm IST

  • Group A: Netherlands – Qatar – 20:30 IST

  • Group A: Ecuador – Senegal – 20:30 IST

Wednesday, November 30

  • Group B: Wales vs England – 12:30pm IST

  • Group B: IR Iran – United States – 12:30pm IST

  • Group D: Tunisia – France – 20:30 IST

  • Group D: Australia vs Denmark – 8:30pm IST

Thursday, December 1

  • Group C: Poland – Argentina – 12:30 IST

  • Group C: Saudi Arabia – Mexico – 12:30pm IST

  • Group F: Croatia – Belgium – 20:30 IST

  • Group F: Canada – Morocco – 20:30 IST

Friday, December 2

  • Group E: Japan – Spain – 12:30pm IST

  • Group E: Costa Rica – Germany – 12:30pm IST

  • Group H: South Korea – Portugal – 20:30 IST

  • Group H: Ghana – Uruguay – 8:30pm IST

Saturday, December 3

Round 16

Saturday, December 3

  • Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up – 20:30 IST

Sunday, December 4

Monday, December 5

Tuesday, December 6

Wednesday, December 7

  • Group H winner vs. Group G runners-up – 12:30pm IST

Friday, December 9

  • Quarter Final 1 – 8:30 PM IST

Saturday, December 10

Sunday, December 11

  • Quarter Final 4 – 12:30pm IST

Wednesday, December 14

Semi-Finals 1 – 12:30 PM IST

Thursday, December 15

Semi-final 2 – 12:30 IST

Saturday, December 17

Third Place Match – 8:30 p.m. IST

Sunday, December 18

Final – 8:30 PM IST

Previous articleISF President Appeal to Reconsider the Potential of School Sport EU SPORT FORUM 2022 School Sport Empowering Youth
Next article2022 Asian Table Tennis Cup: Manika Batra becomes the primary Indian woman to win a medal at a continental competition

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here